The Hippo

HOME| ADVERTISING| CONTACT US|

 
Nov 27, 2014







NEWS & FEATURES

POLITICAL

FOOD & DRINK

ARTS

MUSIC & NIGHTLIFE

POP CULTURE



BEST OF
CLASSIFIEDS
ADVERTISING
CONTACT US
PAST ISSUES
ABOUT US
MOBILE UPDATES
LIST MY CALENDAR ITEM


John McAllister (right) was the recipient of the Francis Grover Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award. Photo courtesy of © Arnold Imaging, on behalf of NHTA.




The results are in
How NH theater stacked up in 2013

01/30/14
By Kelly Sennott ksennott@hippopress.com



 Last Saturday, New Hampshire’s theater community gathered together for the 12th Annual New Hampshire Theater Awards at the Stockbridge Theater in Derry. In the midst of the excitement, there were three highlights in particular: Tom Partridge won the Children’s and Youth Theatre Award; John McAllister was the recipient of the Francis Grover Cleveland Lifetime Achievement Award; and the Winnipesaukee Playhouse won the “Matty” Award for Vision and Tenacity.

 
12th Annual New Hampshire Theatre Awards Winners
Best Production - Drama/Comedy - Community: Wit, Milford Area Players
Best Production - Musical - Community: Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Production - Drama/Comedy - Professional: Laughing Stock, Peterborough Players
Best Production - Musical - Professional: Singin’ in the Rain, New London Barn Playhouse
Best Production - Youth: Shrek - The Musical, Peacock Players
Best Director - Drama/Comedy - Community: Dennis O’Neil, Of Mice and Men, M&D Productions
Best Director - Musical - Community: Will McGregor, Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Director - Drama/Comedy - Professional: Charles Morey, Laughing Stock, Peterborough Players
Best Director - Musical - Professional: Bryan Halperin, The Fantasticks, Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Best Original Playwright - Community: Tana Sirois, Michael Shawn O’Keefe & Keith Weirich, Alice In Wonderland, Peacock Players
Best Original Playwright - Professional: Timothy Prager & Geoff Morrow, A Legendary Romance, New London Barn Playhouse
Best Actor - Drama/Comedy - Community: Dan Tetreault as Lennie Small in Of Mice and Men, M&D Productions
Best Actor - Musical - Community: Max McGrath as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Actor - Drama/Comedy - Professional: Jack Koenig as Gordon Page in Laughing Stock, Peterborough Players
Best Actor - Musical - Professional: Adam Hadas as El Gallo in The Fantasticks, Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Best Actor - Youth: Peter Newland as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors, Majestic Academy of Dramatic Arts
Best Actress - Drama/Comedy - Community: Katie Collins as Vivian Bearing in Wit, Milford Area Players
Best Actress - Musical - Community: Alison Coombs as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes, North Country Community Theatre
Best Actress - Drama/Comedy - Professional: Angela Smith as Gaius Cassius in Julius Caesar, Advice To The Players
Best Actress - Musical - Professional: Jenna Sisson as Billie Hathaway in A Legendary Romance, New London Barn Playhouse
Best Actress - Youth: Gracie Kontak as Belle in Disney’s Beauty and The Beast, Jr., Children’s Theatre Project
Best Supporting Actor - Drama Comedy - Community: Kevin D. O’Neil as Candy in Of Mice and Men, M&D Productions
Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Community: Joseph Paoni as Marius in Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Supporting Actor - Drama/Comedy - Professional: Michael Goodfriend as Tyler Taylor in Laughing Stock, Peterborough Players
Best Supporting Actor - Musical - Professional: Thom Miller as Vincent / Seth in A Legendary Romance, New London Barn Playhouse
Best Supporting Actor - Youth: Mac Galinson as Donkey in Shrek - The Musical, Peacock Players
Best Supporting Actress - Drama/Comedy - Community: Mia Moravis as Corinna / Nan in Henceforward . . ., Branch River Theatre
Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Community: Sheree Owens as Eponine in Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Supporting Actress - Drama/Comedy - Professional: Erin Neufer as Mary Pierre in Laughing Stock, Peterborough Players
Best Supporting Actress - Musical - Professional: Katie Proulx as The Mute in The Fantasticks, Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Best Supporting Actress - Youth: Tie; Elsa Keefe as Little Red Ridinghood in Into The Woods, Peacock Players and Hannah Benson as Little Sally in Urinetown, Actorsingers, Teen
Best Music Director - Community: Judy Hayward, Les Miserables, Actorsingers
Best Music Director - Professional: Judy Hayward, The Fantasticks, Winnipesaukee Playhouse
Best Choreographer - Community: Beth Fenske, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Community Players of Concord
Best Choreographer - Professional: Keith Coughlin, Singin’ In the Rain, New London Barn Playhouse
Best Costume Designer - Community: Bay Bean, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Community Players of Concord
Best Costume Designer - Professional: Sam Fleming, Seagull, Peterborough Players
Best Scenic Designer - Community: Wallace J. Pineault, Monty Python’s Spamalot, Community Players of Concord
Best Scenic Designer - Professional: Bill Clarke, Laughing Stock, Peterborough Players
Best Sound Designer - Community: Michael D. O’Keefe, Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Sound Designer - Professional: RJ Hetman, A Legendary Romance, New London Barn Playhouse
Best Lighting Designer - Community: Dennis Schneider, Craig Brennan, Les Miserables, Nashua Actorsingers
Best Lighting Designer - Professional: Matthew Guminski, The Fantasticks, Winnipesaukee Playhouse
 
As seen in the January 30, 2014 issue of the Hippo.
 





®2014 Hippo Press. site by wedu